Information on treatment of personal data of job applicants
Under article 13 Italian legislative decree 30.06.2003, No 196 and later amendments and additions

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Italian Legislative Decree no 196/2003 and later amendments and additions, the Dallara Automobili S.p.A., with registered offices in Varano De' Melegari (PR), Via Provinciale, n° 33 - 43040 - ITALY, in the person of its legal representative, as the Controller of personal data, hereby informs concerned parties of the purposes and procedures for the handling of the personal data collected, the scope of their transmission and dissemination, as well as the type of data and its provision.

Purposes

The personal identification data collected and the data collected from the curriculum vitae is handled and used in full accordance with the principles of appropriateness, lawfulness and the relevant legal provisions, in order to respond to the request of the concerned party and, more specifically, to proceed with assessing the conditions for recruitment and/or for beginning collaboration. The collection will only concern the common data; the applicant will therefore not have to disclose so-called sensitive data, as qualified by Article 4 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, namely personal data that reveals race and ethnic origin; religious, philosophical or any other kind of convictions; political opinions; allegiances to parties, trade unions, associations or organizations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade union nature; as well as personal data that reveals state of health or sex life. Such data however can be made available if it is necessary for the purposes of establishing a work relationship.

Handling procedures

The data is handled using computer procedures, electronic means or paper supports by people, internal or external, specifically appointed to this task and so committed to confidentiality. The data is stored in paper and electronic archives fully in line with the security measures set by the legislator.

Transmission and dissemination

The data collected shall not be disclosed or disseminated. Transmission to third parties, other than the data Controller and its supervisors (be they internal or external to the corporate organization), and those identified and appointed to handle the data under Article 29 and 30 of the Italian Legislative Decree no 196/2003, is only required for selection and assessment activities for establishing a relationship, the protection of the rights of the concerned party being guaranteed. It is also required for transmitting data to other companies of the Group to which the data Controller belongs where such activity is legally permitted.

Period of retention

The data shall be retained by the Controller for the time deemed necessary to select the applicant.

Rights of the concerned party

The concerned party will be able to enforce his or her rights as specified by Articles 7, 8, 9 and 10 of the Italian Legislative Decree 30th June 2003 no 196, by contacting the data Controller. In particular in accordance with Article 7 the concerned party will be able to obtain confirmation of whether or not there is personal data that concerns him or her, even if the person is not yet registered, and his or her communication in an intelligible form. The concerned party has the right to information on:

  1. the origin of the personal data;
  2. the purposes and procedures of the handling;
  3. the logic applied when the data is handled with the use of electronic instruments;
  4. the identification of the Controller, the supervisors and the designated representative pursuant to Article 5(2);
  5. the party or the party categories to whom the personal data can be transferred or that can gain knowledge of it as designated representative in the territory of the State, of supervisors or those appointed to the task.

The party concerned has the right to obtain:
  1. the updating, correction or, when interested, additions to the data;
  2. the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data handled in violation of the law, including data which there is no need to retain for the purposes for which the data was collected and subsequently handled;
  3. certification that those to whom the data was transferred or disseminated have been notified of the operations specified in points a) and b), concerning their content as well, except when notification is impossible or requires the use of means clearly unconducive to the protection of the right.

The party concerned has the right to object to the handling in the terms and with the procedures laid down by the aforementioned provisions.

Data Controller and Privacy Communication

The Data Controller is Dallara Automobili S.p.A., with registered offices in Varano De' Melegari (PR), Via Provinciale, n° 33 - 43040 - ITALY.

Nature of Provision and Consent

The provision of the data is optional and it is done by the applicant who submits his or her curriculum vitae, without any involvement of the Controller. As regards any data subsequently requested by the Controller, failure to provide it will make it impossible to proceed with checking the conditions for recruitment and/or beginning collaboration and also, therefore, establishing a work relationship with the Controller.

Consent for handling is not necessary under Article 24 of the Italian Legislative Decree no 196/2003 and later amendments and additions, since the handling concerns data contained in curricula vitae voluntarily transmitted by concerned parties with the aim of establishing a work relationship. The same applies for any sensitive data transmitted by the concerned party using the same procedures, for which consent is excluded by Article 26(3)(bb) of the Italian Legislative Decree no 196/2003 and later amendments and additions.

Back to main page  

the pursuit of excellence

© copyright 2010-2019 - DALLARA

Social Channels